Skip navigation

Learn more about certain rights and practices we describe in our Lynda.com Privacy Policy

Introduction – Cross-border Data Transfers

The Lynda.com Services require data to flow from the European Union (EU) to the United States (US) and back. To help ensure an adequate level of protection for EU personal data when it is transferred outside the EU, the General Data Protection Regulation mandate that such transfers take place using certain legal mechanisms described in this EU Data Protection Unit FAQ.

We use European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses as a legal mechanism for data transfers from the EU. Learn more about the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the EU Commission. As explained in the EU Data Protection Unit FAQ, these clauses are contractual commitments between companies transferring personal data (for example, from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company or its customers to LinkedIn Corporation), binding them to protect the privacy and security of the data. LinkedIn companies accordingly adopted Standard Contractual Clauses so that the data flows necessary to provide, maintain, and develop our services take place legally

Note: Lynda.com's data centers storing personal data are currently located in the US.

Section 6 – Lynda.com Deletion Practices

The following are Lynda.com’s current practices regarding deletion of consumer account data.

  • If your Lynda.com subscription lapses (you stop paying for it), we will keep your personal data for up to two years after the subscription term ends (subject to some exceptions set forth in the Lynda.com Privacy Policy and potential sunseting of lynda.com described below). If you decide to re-subscribe during this period your data is retained, you may be able to pick up where you left off and see your learning course viewing history (subject to potential sunseting of lynda.com described below).
  • If you choose to close your Lynda.com account (which is different than ending a subscription), we will delete your personal data after cancellation (subject to some exceptions set forth in the Lynda.com Privacy Policy), usually within sixty days.
  • If (and when) we sunset Lynda.com, we plan to delete your learning history and other data for your privacy, and you will no longer have access to your learning history and other data once deleted. However, during the sunset process, your data may be retained beyond the standard periods to extend your access prior to deletion.

Section 8 – Lawful Bases for Processing Data

Where we process data based on consent, we will ask for your explicit consent. Where we rely on contract, we will ask that you agree to the processing of personal data that is necessary for entering into or the performance of your contract with us.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for the legitimate interests of third parties (e.g., your employer or company), provided that such processing shall not outweigh your rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal data to:

  • Protect you, us or others from threats (such as security threats or fraud);
  • Comply with laws that apply to us;
  • Enable or administer our business, such as for quality control, consolidated reporting, and customer service;
  • Manage corporate transactions, such as mergers or acquisitions;
  • Understand and improve our business or customer relationships generally.
  • Notify you of changes in the Service.

Section 16 – Additional Rights of Residents in Designated Countries

If you are a resident of one of the Designated Countries you have the right to file a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details can be found here.

Thanks for signing up.

We’ll send you a confirmation email shortly.


Sign up and receive emails about lynda.com and our online training library:

Here’s our privacy policy with more details about how we handle your information.

Keep up with news, tips, and latest courses with emails from lynda.com.

Sign up and receive emails about lynda.com and our online training library:

Here’s our privacy policy with more details about how we handle your information.

   
submit Lightbox submit clicked
Terms and conditions of use

We've updated our terms and conditions (now called terms of service).Go
Review and accept our updated terms of service.

You are now leaving Lynda.com and will be automatically redirected to LinkedIn Learning to access your learning content.

Lynda.com is now LinkedIn Learning!

To access Lynda.com courses again, please join LinkedIn Learning

All the same Lynda.com content you know and love

Plus, personalized course recommendations tailored just for you

All the same access to your Lynda learning history and certifications

Try LinkedIn Learning for free
Questions? Visit our help center.